Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Frederick Bean Avery

Born: 26 February 1908 Died: 26 August 1980

Country of origin: United States


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
16 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
4 votes
My Comedic Heroes (83 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
3 votes
Personas que admiro (34 items)
list by StevenMegaSandwich
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tex Avery was a descendant of Judge Roy Bean and Daniel Boone, but all his grandma ever told him about it was "Don't ever mention you are kin to Roy Bean. He's a no good skunk!!" After graduating from North Dallas High School in 1927, Avery moved to Southern California in 1929 and got a job in the harbor. After showing samples of his artwork he got a job at Walter Lantz Studios in 1929 as animator. His contributions during the years at Walter Lantz Studios were minor. From 1936 to 1941 he worked as supervisor - another word for cartoon director - of some 60 titles in the Merrie Melodies and Looney Tunes series for Leon ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
446 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
9
11 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
82 Watched
2. I Love to Singa (1936)
Rating:
7.5
54 Watched
Rating:
7.9
49 Watched
Rating:
7.6
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
39 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
446 Watched
Rating:
6.6
311 Watched
Rating:
6.2
47 Watched
Rating:
3.7
14 Watched
Rating:
5.2
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.6
446 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
39 Watched
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
3. Who Killed Who? (1943)
Rating:
7.4
16 Watched
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
10 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
138 Watched
2. I Love to Singa (1936)
Rating:
7.5
54 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see
4. Sh-h-h-h-h-h (1955)
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago