Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sir Terence David John Pratchett

Born: 28 April 1948 Died: 12 March 2015

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lyn Purves


Lists

41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
15 votes
Teenage Memories (49 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 4 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (117 items)
list by Rachel
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years ago 2 comments
7 votes
People Quotes - Part 3 (52 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Terry Pratchett Videos

Sir Terry Pratchett on life and death

64 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Terry Pratchett, OBE was an English author of fantasy novels, especially comical works. He is best known for his Discworld series of about 40 volumes. Pratchett's first novel, The Carpet People, was published in 1971, and since his first Discworld novel, The Colour of Magic, was published in 1983, he wrote two books a year on average. His 2011 Discworld novel Snuff was at the time of its release the third-fastest-selling hardback adult-audience novel since records began in the UK, selling 55,000 copies in the first three days.
Tags: Fantasy (3), British (3), Humour (3), English (3), Author (3), Satire (2), Atheist (2), Died 2015 (1), Humour Writer (1), Science Fiction Writer (1), Want To Read (1), Disc World (1), Englishh (1), Fantasy Writer (1), Born 1948 (1), Agnostic (1), Deceased (1), U (1), Novelist (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
156 own
Rating:
8.1
88 own
Rating:
7.5
63 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
87 Watched
2. Going Postal (2010)
Rating:
7.6
45 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
4. Mastermind (1972)
Rating:
5.8
30 Watched
Rating:
6.4
25 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
87 Watched
2. Going Postal (2010)
Rating:
7.6
45 Watched
3. Good Omens (2019)
Rating:
6.8
29 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
Rating:
9
8 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.3
25 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
0 want to see
4. Nation (2010)
0 want to see




Update feed

rickterenzi voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Teenage Memories (49 person items)

" The Discworld novels were hugely popular in the UK throughout the nineties, all bestsellers. Those early works really are terrific, sharply satirical and heck of a lot of fun, providing a humorous alternative to the serious fantasy I'd enjoyed up to that point. I think that kind of wit was very important for me to pick up on as a youngster, as I was so often (and indeed still am) drawn to the darker side of things it's very easy to disappear up ones own backside, the books of Pratchett an"


Defenestrated Jack posted a image 7 months ago

browser posted a video 10 months, 1 week ago
steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
If I have to make a casting (109 person items)
browser posted a video 2 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 4 images 2 years, 10 months ago