Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Helen Luella Koford

Age: 91, born 7 January 1929

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

209 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 19 comments
138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
71 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
64 votes
vintage covergirls (77 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
40 votes
In the kitchen (43 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 7 comments

Photos

10 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Born Helen Luella Koford on January 7, 1929, the Los Angeles, California native worked as a model before she made her film debut at age 11 in 20th Century Fox's Maryland (1940). Throughout the 1940s, she worked under a variety of names (her own, Judy Ford and January Ford) before settling on Terry Moore in 1948. Placed under contract by Columbia, Moore was loaned out to RKO for one of her most famous films, RKO's Mighty Joe Young (1949); she received an Academy Award nomination for her performance in Paramount's Come Back, Little Sheba (1952). In the 1970s, she was in the news more than she was in motion pictures, asserting that ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Model (3), American (2), Knight Rider (1), Batman 66 (1), Born 1929 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Detective (2014)
Rating:
8.5
792 Watched
2. Knight Rider (1982)
Rating:
6
837 Watched
3. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
612 Watched
4. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6
208 Watched
5. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
481 Watched
2. Gaslight (1944)
Rating:
7.8
263 Watched
3. Going Overboard (1989)
Rating:
1.9
58 Watched
4. Peyton Place (1958)
Rating:
7.2
51 Watched
5. Daddy Long Legs (1955)
Rating:
6.5
55 Watched




Books




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
6.7
3 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola posted 5 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

browser posted a image 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

rch voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

michealoh voted for 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Babes of Batman (113 person items)
xolmis added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago