Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Age: 55, born 11 March 1969

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mira Pak


Lists

226 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years ago 28 comments
113 votes
Music Video Cameos (118 items)
list by Chani
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 75 comments
73 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years ago 21 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Who played the same character better? (POLL) (158 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 12 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Terrence Dashon Howard is an Academy Award nominated American actor. Having his first major role in the 1995 film Mr. Holland's Opus, which subsequently led to a number of roles in films and high visibility among African American audiences. Howard broke into the mainstream with a succession of well-reviewed television and film roles between 2004 and 2006. Among his roles in movies includes Ray, Lackawanna Blues, Crash, Four Brothers, Hustle & Flow, Get Rich or Die Tryin', Idlewild, The Brave One. Howard co-starred in Iron Man and reprised the role in the video game adaption. He was replaced in this role in the sequel Iron Ma ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Iron Man (2008)
Rating:
7.5
5015 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2824 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1682 Watched
4. Ray (2004)
Rating:
7.2
1023 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1066 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
904 Watched
Rating:
6.1
847 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
6.1
583 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Iron Man (2008)2- Prisoners (2013)3- Crash (2004)4- Ray (2004)5- Four Brothers (2005)"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" On Brando's performance in On the Waterfront: "It was that basic human story, it was watching the fluid way in which Marlon directed the wind around him. We were all moved and swayed by him, and it was the first time that I took notice of truth in acting. There was no acting; everyone else acted around him, but he was there.""


Exclusive voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

Arizona posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Actors Who Can Sing (291 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 2017 (100 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

Emmabell posted 2 images 7 years, 4 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)

"James Rhodes: Seen in: Iron Man (2008)"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)

"Terrence Howard and Mira Pak "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"Empire (2015- ) Character: Lucious Lyon Previous TV Shows Starring Terrence Howard Sparks (1996-1998) Character: Greg Sparks Tall Hopes (1993) Character: Chester Harris"