Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 小畑 健, Obata Takeshi

Age: 53, born 11 February 1969

Born and residing in: Japan


Lists

22 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 8 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese manga artist that usually works as the illustrator in collaboration with a writer. He first gained international attention for Hikaru no Go (1998–2003) with Yumi Hotta, but is better known for Death Note (2003–2006) and Bakuman (2008–2012) with Tsugumi Ohba. Obata has mentored several well-known manga artists, including Nobuhiro Watsuki of Rurouni Kenshin fame, Black Cat creator Kentaro Yabuki, and Eyeshield 21 artist Yusuke Murata. Career: Takeshi Obata chose to be a manga artist because he always loved drawing. As a child he re-read Shotaro Ishinomori's Cyborg 009 over and over. He originally became noticed ... (more)
Tags: Manga Artist (3), Japanese (1), Death Note (1), Anime Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
100 own
Rating:
8.4
78 own
Rating:
8.2
73 own
Rating:
8.3
65 own
Rating:
8.3
62 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Death Note (2006)
Rating:
8.2
1761 Watched
2. Bakuman. (2010)
Rating:
7.1
112 Watched
3. Hikaru no go (2001)
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched
Rating:
6.3
9 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Death Note (2006)
Rating:
6.8
573 Watched
Rating:
7.1
344 Watched
3. Death Note (2017)
Rating:
3.5
296 Watched
Rating:
6.3
142 Watched
Rating:
6.5
19 Watched




Update feed

boogiepop1989 posted 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago