Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

T. H. White

Stats

Birth Name: Terence Hanbury White

Born: 29 May 1906 Died: 17 January 1964

Country of origin: United States


Lists

9 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 9 years, 7 months ago

Photos


Description: Terence Hanbury White (29 May 1906 โ€“ 17 January 1964) was an English author best known for his sequence of Arthurian novels, The Once and Future King, first published together in 1958. White was born in Bombay, British India, to English parents, Garrick Hanbury White who was an Indian police superintendent, and Constance White. Terence White had a discordant childhood, with an alcoholic father and an emotionally frigid mother, and his parents separated when Terence was fourteen. White went to Cheltenham College in Gloucestershire, a public school, and Queens' College, Cambridge, where he was tutored by the scholar and oc ... (more)
Tags: British (1), Disney (1), Author (1), Born 1906 (1), Died 1964 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
45 own
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
8
2 own