Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Josefina Magdalena Marty

Born: 21 June 1921 Died: 3 February 2011

Country of origin: Switzerland


Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Syra was born Josefina Magdalena Marty in Switzerland. In 1948, Syra and her Husband/manager Billy Frick moved to Los Angeles where Syra worked as a dancer at the Can Can Follies Theater. Syra would go on to be a well known burlesque dancer, frequently photographed pin up and even appeared in three films.
Tags: Model (1), Actress (1), Stripper (1), Swiss (1), Dancer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Fanny Hill (1964)
Rating:
6.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
1 want to see
4. Edge of Hell (1956)
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Duane Purdy voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

hulkargh voted for 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

hulkargh voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

Marboruc voted for 6 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted 22 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

usafsg rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
FLAVIUS voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago