Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roger Keith Barrett

Born: 6 January 1946 Died: 7 July 2006

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

276 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
118 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
79 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
76 votes
Familiar With Paintbrush (30 items)
list by Kankku
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 8 comments

Syd Barrett Videos

Syd Barrett interview audio

39 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

8 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Roger Keith "Syd" Barrett (6 January 1946 โ€“ 7 July 2006) was an English musician, singer, songwriter, guitarist, and painter, best remembered as a founding member of the band Pink Floyd. He was the lead vocalist, guitarist, and primary songwriter during the band's psychedelic years, providing major musical and stylistic direction in their early work; he is also credited with naming the band. Barrett left the group in April 1968 amid speculations of mental illness exacerbated by drug use, and was briefly hospitalised. He was musically active for less than ten years, in which he recorded four singles with Pink Floyd ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
21 own
Rating:
8.2
11 own
Rating:
7.6
5 own
4. Opel
Rating:
8.3
7 own




TV

1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.7
93 Watched
Rating:
8.1
22 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched
Rating:
7.4
10 want to see
Rating:
7.7
13 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Celebrity Recluses (96 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 person items)
reposeenpaix rated this 10/10 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
browser posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

(Insert name) rated this 8/10 2 years, 12 months ago
scouser rated this 10/10 3 years, 5 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Rock Gods (25 music items)
Andyb2 rated this 6/10 3 years, 11 months ago
browser voted for 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years ago
Nusch rated this 7/10 5 years, 4 months ago
pascalk rated this 7/10 5 years, 5 months ago