Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 平沢進, Hirasawa Susumu

Age: 67, born 2 April 1954

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

2 votes
Eared 'em all: Completed Discographies (23 items)
list by Ueno_Station54
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Susumu Hirasawa Videos



Photos


Description: Japanese musician and composer. In the fifth year of elementary school, Hirasawa took up the electric guitar, inspired by the surf and instrumental rock bands he heard on the radio and on TV, later joining his junior high school's band. In 1973 he formed Mandrake, a progressive rock band that incorporated elements from heavy metal and krautrock. Being one of the few Japanese progressive rock bands of its time, Mandrake achieved little success and released no albums during its lifetime. After discovering punk rock and working on synthesizer-heavy projects, Hirasawa felt that progressive rock became just for entertainment an ... (more)
Tags: Japan (1), Electronic (1), Music (1), Japanese (1), Genious (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
4 own
Rating:
7.6
1 own
Rating:
7.9
0 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this




Update feed

mayopaprika rated this 9/10 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Magnfcent rated this 8/10 2 months, 2 weeks ago
venomu rated this 9/10 3 months ago
Muzui rated this 8/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
alphaguy rated this 8/10 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Gladus rated this 8/10 5 months ago
tadheo16 rated this 8/10 7 months, 2 weeks ago
boogiepop1989 posted 2 images [View All] 9 months ago

_Phiro_ rated this 8/10 9 months ago
boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
LWinters rated this 8/10 1 year, 2 months ago
WillChangeTomorrow rated this 8/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Ueno_Station54 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Eared 'em all: Completed Discographies (23 person items)

" 01. Aurora (1994) - 9/10 02. Planet Roll Call (2009) - 9/10 03. White Tiger Field (2006) - 9/10 04. The Secret of the Flowers of Phenomenon (2012) - 9/10 05. Blue Limbo (2003) - 9/10 06. Sim City (1995) - 8/10 07. Virtual Rabbit (1991) - 8/10 08. Technique of Relief (1998) - 8/10 09. The Man Climbing the Hologram (2015) - 8/10 10. Siren (1996) - 8/10 11. Philosopher's Propeller (2000) - 8/10 12. The Ghost in Science (1990) - 8/10 13. Water in Time and Space (1989) - 6/10"


Martínez 06 rated this 9/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Fernando Leonel Alba rated this 9/10 2 years, 7 months ago
Bruno Roen rated this 9/10 3 years, 2 months ago
DonIsmael rated this 9/10 3 years, 6 months ago
Fleischer rated this 9/10 4 years ago
JaJlN2 rated this 8/10 4 years, 1 month ago
Furyan rated this 8/10 4 years, 2 months ago
mimi rated this 10/10 4 years, 9 months ago
sebastianzim rated this 9/10 4 years, 10 months ago
ZebitasMrtx rated this 9/10 5 years ago