Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karl Stig-Erland Larsson

Born: 15 August 1954 Died: 9 November 2004

Born and residing in: Sweden


Lists

46 votes
Rest In Peace (103 items)
list by Maary
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
5 votes
Famous Swedes (33 items)
list by Saffron
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
top authors of 2011 (8 items)
list by 3-ILLED
Published 7 years, 7 months ago

Photos


Description: Finished his so-called Millennium Trilogy shortly before his death in 2004. All three novels were published posthumously. He had finished three-quarters of a fourth book before his death and had notes for two more and had planned a series of ten. Witnessed a rape when he was 15, and was helpless to stop it. This event haunted him for the rest of his life. The girl being raped was named Lisbeth, which he later used as the name of the heroine on his Millenium trilogy. Sexual violence against women is also a recurring theme in his work. Once remarked to a colleague that he would like to see stories about famous children's lit ... (more)
Tags: Swedish (1), Author (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1597 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1416 Watched
Rating:
6.9
638 Watched
Rating:
7.1
508 Watched
Rating:
5.8
22 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

1. White Terror (2005)
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen