Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Steven Ronald Bochco

Born: 16 December 1943 Died: 1 April 2018

Country of origin: United States


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
12 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
1 votes
Guests on Later with Greg Kinnear (315 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago
TV Personalities on Later with Bob Costas (79 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 months ago

Photos


Born on December 16, 1943, in New York, New York, Steven Bochco worked in television as a writer and producer, penning scripts for Columbo (1968-03) before launching the NBC police series Hill Street Blues (1981-87). The show earned acclaimed for its storytelling and characters, winning more than two dozen Emmy Awards. Bochco also created the drama L.A. Law (1986-94) and later fare like Doogie Howswer, M.D. (1989-93) and Raising the Bar (2008-09).
Tags: Writer (1), Creator (1), Producer (1), Born 1943 (1), Died 2018 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
272 Watched
2. NYPD Blue (1993)
Rating:
6.8
192 Watched
Rating:
7.8
176 Watched
Rating:
7.3
159 Watched
Rating:
7.9
88 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
333 Watched
Rating:
5.9
285 Watched
Rating:
7.9
88 Watched
Rating:
4
51 Watched
5. Inside Edition (1988)
Rating:
8.4
29 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
226 Watched
Rating:
1.3
5 Watched
3. Vampire (1979)
Rating:
7.2
3 want to see
Rating:
5
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fuck (2007)
Rating:
6.8
66 Watched
2. Spielberg (2017)
Rating:
7.6
21 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
2 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 7 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: April 01, 2018 (Age: 74) Cause of Death: Complications from Leukemia Claim to Fame: American TV Producer/Writer, best known for TV Series "NYPD Blue""