Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen Ray Perry

Age: 74, born 22 January 1949

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

41 votes
80's Top of the Rock Videos RESTORED (20 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
100 greatest singers by rolling stone (100 items)
list by ST9156
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Music...American Rock/Pop Grunge Punk Artist (253 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Favourite Bands and Musicians: 1980's (292 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 years ago 3 comments
7 votes
RS: 100 Greatest Singers (100 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Steve Perry Videos

Journey-ask the lonely.avi

34 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: An American singer and songwriter best known as the lead vocalist of the rock band Journey from 1977–1987 and 1995–1998. Perry had a successful solo career throughout the late 1980s and early '90s. Born in Hanford, California, Perry is of Portuguese descent. Perry grew up interested in music, as his father, Ray Pereira (who later changed his last name to Perry), was a vocalist. On his twelfth birthday (January 22, 1961), Mary presented her son with a gold eighth note necklace, which he still wears for good luck. When Perry was twelve years old, he heard Sam Cooke's song "Cupid" on his mother's car radio. This ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Rating:
6
0 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
21 want to see
2. Rabbit Fever (2006)
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
1
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
5.1
14 Watched
Rating:
1.1
12 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched
Rating:
4
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
L90 added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Celebrities with Portuguese Ancestry (60 person items)

"Ethnicity: Azorean Portuguese Steve Perry is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and musician. Steve is the son of María “Mary” (Cardoso Quaresma) and Raymond Francis Perry. All of Steve’s paternal great-grandparents were Portuguese emigrants from the Azores. His mother was born in Prainha do Norte, São Roque do Pico, Pico, Azores, Portugal. Steve’s paternal grandfather was Frank Perry (the son of João Pereira, later John Perry, and of Georgianna “Jessie/Josie” Bett"


apo55a 1 year, 7 months ago