Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Steve Ditko

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen John Ditko

Born: 2 November 1927 Died: 27 June 2018

Country of origin: United States


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
22 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
12 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Best Spider-Man Artists (10 items)
list by KBLists
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Celebrity Recluses (99 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 3 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Description: American comic book artist and writer best known as the artist and co-creator, with Stan Lee, of the Marvel Comics heroes Spider-Man and Doctor Strange. Ditko studied under Batman artist Jerry Robinson at the Cartoonist and Illustrators School in New York City. He began his professional career in 1953, working in the studio of Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, beginning as an inker and coming under the influence of artist Mort Meskin. During this time, he then began his long association with Charlton Comics, where he did work in the genres of science fiction, horror, and mystery. He also co-created the superhero Captain Atom in 1960. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man (2002)
Rating:
6.9
8421 Watched
2. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Rating:
6.8
6992 Watched
Rating:
5.9
5026 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2042 Watched
Rating:
5.5
1102 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
940 Watched
Rating:
7
806 Watched
Rating:
7.5
385 Watched
Rating:
7.2
277 Watched
Rating:
7.4
268 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
5 want this
Rating:
8
5 own
Rating:
7.6
1 want this
Rating:
7
4 own
Rating:
7.2
1 own




Movies




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

ghostof posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

KBLists added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Best Spider-Man Artists (10 person items)