Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stephen Sondheim

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim

Age: 89, born 22 March 1930

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
12 votes
Favorite songs (31 items)
list by compcua
Published 6 years, 6 months ago
2 votes
Classic Musical Composers (9 items)
list by napier
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago
2 votes
Oscars 1991 Winners (My Version) (22 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
London: Quotes & Pics (37 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Stephen Joshua Sondheim (born March 22, 1930) is an American composer and lyricist known for his immense contributions to musical theater for over 50 years. He is the winner of an Academy Award, eight Tony Awards (more than any other composer) including the Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater, eight Grammy Awards, a Pulitzer Prize and the Laurence Olivier Award. Described by Frank Rich of the New York Times as "now the greatest and perhaps best-known artist in the American musical theater", his most famous works include (as composer and lyricist) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum ... (more)
Tags: Lyricist (2), American (2), Composer (2), Musician (1), Author (1), Male (1), Gay (1), Writer (1), Born In 1930 (1), Theater (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5570 Watched
Rating:
7.5
716 Watched
Rating:
5.3
258 Watched
Rating:
8.1
90 Watched
Rating:
8
11 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
5.8
489 Watched
Rating:
6.9
29 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Camp (2003)
Rating:
6.1
50 Watched
Rating:
6
5 want to see
Rating:
6
4 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
9
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

napier added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Classic Musical Composers (9 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 1991 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Original Song! Winner: Stephen Sondheim - Sooner or Later, Dick Tracy! Nominees: Jon Bon Jovi - Blaze of Glory, Young Guns II Shel Silverstein - I'm Checkin' Out, Postcards from the Edge Carmine Coppola and John Bettis - Promise Me You'll Remember, The Godfather: Part III John Williams and Leslie Bricusse - Somewhere in My Memory, Home Alone"