Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Soren Kierkegaard

Stats

Birth Name: Søren Aabye Kierkegaard

Born: 5 May 1813 Died: 11 November 1855

Country of origin: Denmark


Lists

41 votes
Existentialism - some titles (13 items)
list by vicky
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Influences (132 items)
list by Jack
Published 4 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Poet (2), Novelist (2), Philosopher (2), Danish (2), Humanist (1), Existentialist (1), Christian (1), Died Aged 42 (1), Died 1855 (1), Born 1813 (1), Theologian (1), Dairist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

samkyrie rated this 8/10 1 year, 1 month ago
Ilyan Kerg voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Jack added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Influences (132 person items)
ragnarsnorri1 rated this 7/10 2 years, 3 months ago
Setrotoxin11 added this to list 3 years, 2 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
onclelapin added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 person items)

""people demand freedom of speech as a compensation for the freedom of thought which they seldom use." "life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards." "anxiety is the dizziness of freedom." "once you label me you negate me." "there are two ways to be fooled. one is to believe what isn't true; the other is to refuse to accept what is true." "life has its own hidden forces which you can only discover by living." etc."