Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sylvester Stewart

Age: 77, born 15 March 1943

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

79 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
33 votes
MOJO's Icons (100 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
29 votes
100 greatest singers by rolling stone (100 items)
list by ST9156
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Music...P-Funk Family Tree (16 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Music...R&B Soul Singers Male (123 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 month, 1 week ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sly & The Family Stone Sly Stone (born Sylvester Stewart, March 15, 1943, Denton, Texas) is an American musician, songwriter, and record producer, most famous for his role as frontman for Sly and the Family Stone, a band which played a critical role in the development of soul, funk and psychedelia in the 1960s and '70s. In 1993, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the group ... (more)
Tags: Musician (2), Singer (2), Male (2), 70s (1), 60s (1), Funk (1), Sly (1), American (1), Black (1), Afro (1), Songwriter (1), Born 1943 (1), Born In Texas (1), Sly & The Family Stone (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Soul Train (1971)
Rating:
8.1
26 Watched
Rating:
8.3
17 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched
Rating:
7
13 Watched
Rating:
9.2
4 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.8
222 Watched
Rating:
8.7
16 Watched
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Kalo Tapangararua rated this 10/10 1 year, 4 months ago
EarlySparker rated this 4/10 2 years, 4 months ago
brofiend rated this 10/10 3 years, 2 months ago
ExxonShellMobil rated this 10/10 3 years, 4 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Music...P-Funk Family Tree (16 person items)
Dj Levels rated this 5/10 3 years, 6 months ago
justyouandme rated this 5/10 3 years, 6 months ago
rollcallaction rated this 5/10 3 years, 7 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Koji Ishimura rated this 6/10 3 years, 11 months ago