Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle

Born: 22 March 1859 Died: 7 July 1930

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Famous A's (51 items)
list by yreesesfreak
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Scottish Achievers (80 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle is a Scottish physician and author who is most famous for his Sherlock Holmes novels. He is also known for writing the fictional adventures of a second character he invented, Professor Challenger, and for popularising the mystery of the Mary Celeste. He was a prolific writer whose other works include fantasy and science fiction stories, plays, romances, poetry, non-fiction and historical novels. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Update feed

The Eggman 1 year, 1 month ago
doubled 1 year, 3 months ago
Kyle Ellis 1 year, 11 months ago
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"It is a capital mistake to theorize before you have all the evidence. It biases the judgement. ~Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sherlock Homes"


mrblond 2 years, 2 months ago
ddiddlyddoo 2 years, 3 months ago
gesevo8503 2 years, 11 months ago
apo55a 3 years, 8 months ago
Rachel 4 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Contemporaries (31 person items)
mohamedmohsen 6 years, 7 months ago
milica 7 years, 5 months ago
LuckyDuck 7 years, 5 months ago
chenniexi 7 years, 6 months ago
italia23 7 years, 6 months ago
barristan30 7 years, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Lauren added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
sirchristopherleefan 8 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for an image 8 years, 2 months ago