Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Shunryu Suzuki

Stats

Birth Name: 鈴木 俊隆 Suzuki Shunryū

Born: 18 May 1904 Died: 4 December 1971

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mitsu Suzuki


Lists

12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
Buddhist writers (91 items)
list by Nusch
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Tags: Asian (1), Buddhist (1), Born 1904 (1), Died 1971 (1), Sōtō Zen Monk (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Buddhist writers (91 person items)
onclelapin added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 person items)

""master, how much ego do we need? just enough so that you don't step in front of a bus." "the world is its own magic.""