Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Shirley Mae Jones

Age: 85, born 31 March 1934

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

204 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 18 comments
136 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
103 votes
Actors Who Played Prostitutes (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 28 comments
70 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
65 votes
The Keystone State (70 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 10 comments

Shirley Jones Videos



Photos

16 votes
11 votes
10 votes
9 votes
7 votes

Description: Shirley Jones was born Shirley Mae Jones on March 13, 1934 in Charleroi, Pennsylvania. Jones was named after Shirley Temple. Her father owned the local brewery. When she was 20, she went to New York with her parents and, within a week, became the first and only actor signed to a personal contract by Rogers and Hammerstein. She was in the Broadway chorus of "South Pacific" and then was offered the part of "Laurey" in "Oklahoma!". After that, she continued with the European traveling stage production with Jack Cassidy and they fell in love. She came back to make Carousel (1956), originally cast with F ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Born 1934 (3), American (2), Blonde (1), Film Actress (1), 70s Star (1), Talented Actress (1), Tv Star (1), Tv Mom (1), Hot (1), Gorgeous (1), Still Living (1), Sexy (1), Pin-up Girl (1), The Partridge Family (1), Cougar (1), Beautiful (1), Tv Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2616 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1914 Watched
Rating:
6.8
859 Watched
Rating:
8.4
496 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grandma's Boy (2006)
Rating:
6.3
340 Watched
Rating:
7
122 Watched
Rating:
7.3
127 Watched
5. Elmer Gantry (1960)
Rating:
7.6
60 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
10 own
Rating:
8
1 want this




Books

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

powerking14 voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 8 months ago
The Keystone State (70 person items)

"Born in Charleroi "


TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

fantazjusz voted for 13 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

TrekMedic posted 24 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Marboruc voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 83) "


MacGuffin voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago

joseph voted for 3 images 2 years ago

browser posted a image 2 years ago

browser posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

WiscMisc voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

WiscMisc posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

nomad voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

chance voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Art Farley voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Viro voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Viro voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years ago

Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 3 years ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 3 years, 4 months ago

nomad voted for 4 images 3 years, 5 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Clay voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

Anautix voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Dames (753 person items)

« Prev12 Next »