Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley

Born: 1 February 1938 Died: 24 July 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (722 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 1 day ago 7 comments
42 votes
Rest in Peace (366 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 10 months ago
10 votes
People...Celebrity Hall Of Fame Entertainers (412 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 7 months ago
9 votes
50 Famous TV Dads (50 items)
list by Denise
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sherman Alexander Hemsley played characters known to be wise cracking,"Weezy" loving, "honky" calling, boisterous fools which America and the entire world laughed with and endured kindheartedly. Sherman Alexander Hemsley air force veteran and actor was born on Feb,1,1938 in Philadelphia,Pennsylvania,USA. Sherman Hemsley was born to father (William Hemsley) who worked at a printing press and his mother who was a factory worker, working at various factories during the war. As a child Sherman Hemsley was introduced to acting during school, where the teachers would ask students to play different characters. S ... (more)
Tags: Actor (3), Died 2012 (2), Born 1938 (2), My Boy (1), Died Aged 74 (1), Balding (1), Movin' On Up (1), American (1), African American (1), Black (1), Annoying (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
4180 Watched
Rating:
6.9
2777 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1068 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Mafia! (1998)
Rating:
5.1
109 Watched
3. Senseless (1998)
Rating:
5
100 Watched
Rating:
4.3
88 Watched
Rating:
6.6
46 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (722 dvds items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
The Lion King (1980's) (15 movies items)

"Rafiki!"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (150 person items)

"February 1st, 1938 - July 24,2012 "


miaou voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago