Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sharon Marguerite Gless

Age: 80, born 31 May 1943

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barney Rosenzweig


Lists

63 votes
Badass Chicks On TV (87 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
11 votes
Astonishing Guest Stars: Rockford Files (86 items)
list by django123
Published 6 years ago 2 comments
6 votes
Golden Globe Best Actress in a TV Drama (48 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Primetime Emmy Lead Actress in a Drama Series Winn (37 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Childless women (165 items)
list by stageactress
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Show business is in Sharon Gless' blood. Her grandfather, Neil S. McCarthy, was the most respected entertainment lawyer of Hollywood's Golden Age. His clients included Howard Hughes, Louis B. Mayer and Cecil B. DeMille. The famous McCarthy Chopped Salad at the legendary Polo Lounge was named after him. He also drew up the first contract between a studio and a player - a fact that is of special interest to Gless, as she has the distinction of being the last contract player in the history of Hollywood. She was under exclusive contract to Universal Studios, where she learned and flourished for 10 years, leaving "The Lot" ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Born 1943 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Nip/Tuck (2003)
Rating:
6.8
1221 Watched
2. Queer as Folk (2000)
Rating:
7.8
414 Watched
Rating:
7.5
449 Watched
Rating:
5.5
302 Watched
Rating:
5.9
285 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Airport 1975 (1974)
Rating:
6
76 Watched
Rating:
6.6
36 Watched
Rating:
7.8
23 Watched
4. Hannah Free (2009)
Rating:
5.7
9 want to see
Rating:
6.6
9 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Leo added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

django123 added this to a list 6 years ago
django123 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

jkooz voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago