Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sayyida Shabana Azmi

Age: 73, born 18 September 1950

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Javed Akhtar


Lists

87 votes
Indian Actress Directory (472 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
61 votes
Most Beautiful Women - My Favorites (152 items)
list by cinephile96
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
56 votes
Bollywood Actresses (94 items)
list by Mars
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
15 votes
Beautiful screen goddesses who get me tingling (89 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Shabana Azmi (born 18 September 1950) is an Indian actress of film, television and theatre. The daughter of poet Kaifi Azmi and stage actress Shaukat Azmi, she is an alumna of Film and Television Institute of India of Pune. Azmi made her film debut in 1974 and soon became one of the leading actresses of Parallel Cinema, a new-wave movement known for its serious content and neo-realism and received government patronage during the times. Regarded as one of the finest actresses in India, Azmi's performances in films in a variety of genres have generally earned her praise and awards, which include a record of five wins of the Nation ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Om Shanti Om (2007)
Rating:
7.5
142 Watched
Rating:
4.1
80 Watched
3. Fire
Rating:
7
52 Watched
Rating:
7.5
31 Watched
Rating:
6.9
40 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Halo (2022)
Rating:
6.5
20 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

monevenzel 6 days, 3 hours ago
angy91 2 weeks, 5 days ago
A.M.A posted a image 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 8 months ago

farahsaxount added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
out of this world faces... (85 person items)
farahsaxount posted 3 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

boogiepop1989 1 year, 8 months ago
A.M.A posted 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Sasa 2 years, 4 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Severin Severin added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Vintage South Asian + Middle Eastern Actresses โœฟ (30 person items)

" "At the age of seven, I wanted a doll with blonde hair and blue eyes like other girls in my class. But my father gave me a black doll and said 'black is beautiful.' Telling this to a seven-year-old was quite peculiar, but these were the values we inherited from him.""


apo55a 2 years, 8 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

chuuut 3 years, 1 month ago
chats 3 years, 1 month ago
paparazzis 3 years, 2 months ago
sexystring 3 years, 3 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 3 months ago
farahbear voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

farahbear 3 years, 6 months ago
Cleo 3 years, 10 months ago
lapinrose 3 years, 10 months ago
allhailcody 4 years, 1 month ago
twinklebear 4 years, 2 months ago
Farah Luna posted 2 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

Farah Luna 4 years, 4 months ago
dynaman 4 years, 4 months ago
Emily 4 years, 6 months ago
Kendraatje 4 years, 7 months ago
browser posted 10 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

sh56 4 years, 10 months ago
cinephile96 voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

The Eggman added this to list 6 years, 9 months ago
A.M.A posted 2 images 6 years, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago

« Prev12 Next »