Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Masae Aida

Born: 17 June 1920 Died: 5 September 2015

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

44 votes
Most Beautiful Women - My Favorites (152 items)
list by cinephile96
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Good Actors & Actresses (52 items)
list by knight_
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Most Beautiful Actresses I've seen on screen (17 items)
list by mirinbuddy
Published 4 years, 6 months ago
9 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 11 months ago

Setsuko Hara Videos

SETSUKO HARA  『Eternal Virgin" in Japan』

26 Views, 1 votes

Added 2 years ago


Setsuko Hara ● A Simple Tribute

22 Views, 1 votes

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Setsuko Hara became one of Japan's best-loved stars over her 30-year film career. Her signature character type, variations on a daughter devoted to her parents and home, inspired the nickname that stayed with her until retirement: the Eternal Virgin. To some extent, reality mirrored her roles in these films. In a society that considers marriage and parenting almost obligatory, she remained single and childless, something of a controversy in Japan in the 1950s. Fortunately she was popular enough to avoid criticism, but the 1950s were still a hard decade. She was plagued by ill health, missing out on several roles top roles as a r ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (2), Actress (2), Beautiful (1), Ozu (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
403 Watched
Rating:
8.5
167 Watched
3. Early Summer (1951)
Rating:
8.5
93 Watched
4. The Idiot (1951)
Rating:
7.5
71 Watched
5. Late Autumn (1960)
Rating:
7.8
59 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted 2 images 12 months ago

cinephile96 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Citizen Caine posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago