Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sergiu Nicolaescu

Stats

Birth Name: Sergiu Florin Nicolaescu

Born: 13 April 1930 Died: 3 January 2013

Country of origin: Romania


Lists

73 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
8 votes
Great Actors/Actresses of Romania (12 items)
list by TheSeaGirl
Published 6 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sergiu Florin Nicolaescu was a Romanian film director, actor and politician. He was best known for his historical films, such as Mihai Viteazul (1970, released in English both under the equivalent title Michael the Brave and also as The Last Crusade), Dacii , Razboiul Independenţei (1977, War of Independence), as well as for his series of thrillers that take place in the interwar Kingdom of Romania, such as Un comisar acuză (1973, A Police Inspector Calls). He died following surgical complications of peritonitis which led to cardiac arrest. Rest in Peace, Sergiu! ... (more)
Tags: Died (1), Romanian (1), Director (1), Actor (1), Missed (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
20 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched
4. Dacii (1966)
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched
Rating:
6
8 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
20 Watched
2. Dacii (1966)
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched
Rating:
6
8 Watched
4. Nemuritorii (1974)
Rating:
6
8 Watched
Rating:
5.3
6 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Nemuritorii (1974)
Rating:
6
8 Watched
Rating:
5.3
6 Watched
Rating:
5.5
5 Watched
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched
Rating:
6.6
6 Watched




TV directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen