Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sergio Aragones

Stats

Birth Name: Sergio Aragonés Domenech

Age: 98, born 6 September 1923

Country of origin: Spain

Currently Residing In: United States


Lists

12 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Sergio Aragonés Domenech is a cartoonist and writer best known for his contributions to Mad Magazine and creator of the comic book Groo the Wanderer. Among his peers and fans, Aragonés is widely regarded as "the world's fastest cartoonist." The Comics Journal has described Aragonés as "one of the most prolific and brilliant cartoonists of his generation." Mad editor Al Feldstein said, "He could have drawn the whole magazine if we'd let him." ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

1. Futurama (1999)
Rating:
7.5
3693 Watched
2. Bob (1992)
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
7.7
1 want this
3. Groo: Houndbook (1999)
2 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
2. Un alma pura (1965)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
0 want to see