Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev

Born: 23 April 1891 Died: 5 March 1953

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Partner: Mira Mendelson


Lists

32 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
20 votes
Lucas M. favorite classical composers (55 items)
list by Lucas M.
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
15 votes
A List of Sexy Classical Music Composers (16 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
11 votes
Favorite Classic Composers (34 items)
list by Kandi
Published 1 year, 2 months ago
9 votes
Favorite MUSIC (208 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 4 months ago

Sergei Prokofiev Videos

Prokofiev-McBurney-Truth to Power

15 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev was a Russian composer, pianist and conductor. As the creator of acknowledged masterpieces across numerous musical genres, he is regarded as one of the major composers of the 20th century. His works include such widely heard works as the March from The Love for Three Oranges, the suite Lieutenant Kijé, the ballet Romeo and Juliet – from which "Dance of the Knights" is taken – and Peter and the Wolf. Of the established forms and genres in which he worked, he created – excluding juvenilia – seven completed operas, seven symphonies, eight ballets, five piano concertos, two violin conc ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Rating:
7.1
117 Watched
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.3
3 Watched
1 want to see




Update feed

apo55a rated this 8/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
WillChangeTomorrow rated this 8/10 6 months, 2 weeks ago
parryj rated this 9/10 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Martínez 06 rated this 8/10 9 months, 1 week ago
Kandi added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Favorite Classic Composers (34 person items)
Kandi rated this 8/10 1 year, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

JaJlN2 rated this 8/10 2 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

browser voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

osbi rated this 9/10 3 years ago
jazzybop rated this 10/10 3 years, 5 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
A List of Sexy Classical Music Composers (16 music items)

" His name may not be familiar to many of you, but you'd have at least heard one piece from this Russian master. My bets would be the iconic Dance of the Knights theme for his Romeo and Juliet ballet. I tend towards the more muscular variety of music so Battle on the Ice was an easy choice for me instead."