Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Shalom Jaffe

Born: 10 March 1891 Died: 24 March 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bettye Ackerman


Lists

6 votes
Hollywood Black List / Red Channel List (29 items)
list by napier
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Sam Jaffe was an American actor, teacher, musician, and engineer. In 1951, he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in "The Asphalt Jungle" (1950) and appeared in other classic films such as "Ben-Hur" (1959) and "The Day the Earth Stood Still" (1951). He is also remembered for other outstanding performances such as the title role in "Gunga Din" (1939) and the High Lama in "Lost Horizon" (1937).
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
Rating:
7.4
636 Watched
Rating:
6.9
483 Watched
Rating:
7.8
265 Watched
Rating:
7.4
143 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
624 Watched
Rating:
8
267 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
190 Watched
Rating:
6.5
136 Watched
Rating:
6.6
136 Watched




Update feed

napier added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted 4 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

milica posted 10 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago