Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ahmed Salman Rushdie

Age: 73, born 19 June 1947

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
2 votes
Born on June the 19th (13 items)
list by napier
Published 3 months, 1 week ago
2 votes
bizeso.com (31 items)
list by sonal bajaj
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 6 months ago

Salman Rushdie Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Salman Rushdie is a British Indian novelist and essayist. His second novel, Midnight's Children (1981), won the Booker Prize in 1981. Much of his fiction is set on the Indian subcontinent. He is said to combine magical realism with historical fiction; his work is concerned with the many connections, disruptions, and migrations between Eastern and Western civilizations. His fourth novel, The Satanic Verses (1988), was the centre of a major controversy, provoking protests from Muslims in several countries. Death threats were made against him, including a fatwā calling for his assassination issued by Ayatollah Ruhollah Khomeini ... (more)
Tags: Indian (2), Novelist (2), Booker Prize Winner (1), Hindi (1), British Subject (1), Atheist (1), Satirist (1), Essayist (1), English (1), British (1), 06 (1), Male (1), Author (1), Satanic Verses (1), Indian English (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
3261 Watched
2. Peter's Friends (1992)
Rating:
6.8
102 Watched
Rating:
5.5
82 Watched
Rating:
6.4
19 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
Rating:
7.6
715 Watched
Rating:
7.4
541 Watched
Rating:
7.7
245 Watched
Rating:
7.1
110 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
25 own
Rating:
6.1
23 want this
Rating:
6.5
7 own
Rating:
7
7 own




Movies written by

Rating:
6.4
19 Watched




Update feed

napier added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Born on June the 19th (13 person items)
browser posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 3 months ago
browser posted 4 images 3 years, 7 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago