Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Salvatore Mineo Jr.

Born: 10 January 1939 Died: 12 February 1976

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 29 comments
123 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 22 comments
119 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 24 comments
100 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (722 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week ago 7 comments

Sal Mineo Videos

Movie Legends - Sal Mineo

53 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago



View all Sal Mineo videos

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Mineo was a Golden Globe-winning American film and theatre actor, best known for his Academy Award-nominated performance opposite James Dean in the film Rebel Without a Cause. In the late 1960s Mineo became one of the first major actors in Hollywood to publicly acknowledge his homosexuality. By 1976 Mineo's career had begun to turn around. Playing the role of a bisexual burglar in a series of stage performances of the comedy, P.S. Your Cat Is Dead, in San Francisco, Mineo received substantial publicity from many positive reviews, and he moved to Los Angeles along with the play. Arriving home after a rehearsal on February 1 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1090 Watched
Rating:
7.5
391 Watched
Rating:
7.6
281 Watched
Rating:
7.2
77 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
185 Watched
Rating:
6.7
117 Watched
Rating:
8.1
35 Watched
Rating:
7.6
18 Watched
Rating:
8.3
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (722 dvds items)
giannicorso73 posted 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

RilkeRainer voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"Young Zero Moustafa!"


Noah Bieber added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Elfflame added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Lost too soon (23 person items)

"1939 - 1976 Last Role: Parma in Joe Forrester"


giannicorso73 posted 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago