Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Russell T. Davies

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen Russell Davies

Age: 57, born 27 April 1963

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 6"


Lists

15 votes
Nighthawks (28 items)
list by Gia
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
12 votes
Showrunners and TV Creators (18 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Gay Celebrity! (130 items)
list by Malรบ
Published 7 years, 1 month ago
4 votes
Favourite people (49 items)
list by Federico
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
20 Favorite People Born in 1963 (20 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Russell T Davies was born in Swansea, Wales (UK) in 1963. After initially taking a BBC Television director's course in the 1980s, he briefly moved in front of the cameras to present a single episode of the BBC's version of the Australian young children's show "Play School" in 1987, before deciding that his abilities lay in production rather than presenting. Working for the children's department at BBC Manchester, from 1988 to 1992 he was the producer of summertime activity show "Why Don't You?" which ironically showcased various things children could be doing rather than sitting at home watching the televisio ... (more)
Tags: Producer (1), Writer (1), Welsh (1), Torchwood (1), Doctor Who (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1752 Watched
2. Torchwood (2006)
Rating:
7.4
533 Watched
3. Queer as Folk (2000)
Rating:
7.8
415 Watched
4. Queer as Folk (1999)
Rating:
6.8
143 Watched
5. Casanova (2005)
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
102 Watched
2. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
6.9
35 Watched
Rating:
6.8
27 Watched
4. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
5. Richard & Judy (2001)
Rating:
4.2
27 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched
2. A Noble Return (2008)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
4. Sontar-Ha! (2008)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV directed by




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this
0 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
6
1 want to see




Update feed

browser posted 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago