Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Russell Johnson

Stats

Birth Name: Russell David Johnson

Born: 10 November 1924 Died: 16 January 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Constance Dane


Lists

75 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1344 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
8 votes
Actors Death (63 items)
list by Milena
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
In memoriam - 2014 (284 items)
list by DollyChrist
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Celebrities We Lost In 2014 (36 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
4 votes
In Memoriam 2014 (104 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 7 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Long before he was known as "The Professor" in the cult comedy classic Gilligan's Island (1964), Russell Johnson was a well-known character actor, starring in several Westerns and Sci-Fi classics as This Island Earth (1955) and It Came from Outer Space (1953). Johnson grew up in Pennsylvania and was sent to a boarding school in Philadelphia with his brothers when his father died. Unlike his Professor character, Johnson said he was not a bright student and was in fact held back a grade. Johnson did redeem himself later on in his school career and made the National Honor Society in high school. He joined the Army Air ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ALF (1986)
Rating:
6.2
1169 Watched
2. MacGyver (1985)
Rating:
6.6
1030 Watched
Rating:
8.2
819 Watched
4. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
878 Watched
Rating:
6.7
361 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1263 Watched
Rating:
7.4
308 Watched
Rating:
7.5
120 Watched
Rating:
6.9
105 Watched
Rating:
6.6
71 Watched




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1344 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago