Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Russell Albion Meyer

Born: 21 March 1922 Died: 18 September 2004

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Eve Meyer


Lists

51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
32 votes
Erotic Directors (the damned) (15 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
16 votes
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 12 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Russ Meyer was an American film director, producer, screenwriter, cinematographer, film editor, actor, and photographer. Meyer is known primarily for writing and directing a series of successful sexploitation films that featured campy humor, sly satire and large-breasted women, such as "Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!"
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
315 Watched
Rating:
6.8
149 Watched
Rating:
6.2
119 Watched
4. Vixen! (1968)
Rating:
6.3
107 Watched
5. Up! (1983)
Rating:
6.6
78 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
315 Watched
Rating:
6.8
149 Watched
Rating:
6.2
119 Watched
4. Vixen! (1968)
Rating:
6.3
107 Watched
5. Up! (1983)
Rating:
6.6
78 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
149 Watched
Rating:
6.2
119 Watched
3. Vixen! (1968)
Rating:
6.3
107 Watched
4. Life Itself (2014)
Rating:
7.5
101 Watched
Rating:
6.4
89 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched
Rating:
6.4
52 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
4. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
5.1
14 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Update feed

rickterenzi voted for an image 9 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for 4 images 9 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted a image 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Clay voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

browser posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 movies items)

"Movies Unlimited Catalog, 1997: 1. Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) 2. The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed) 3. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 4. My Little Chickadee (1940, Edward F. Cline) 5. The Bank Dick (1940, Edward F. Cline) 6. 42nd Street (1933, Lloyd Bacon) 7. Gunga Din (1939, George Stevens) 8. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) 9. The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) 10. Sahara (1943, Zoltan Korda)"


SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 14 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
browser posted 3 images 4 years, 7 months ago

hulkargh added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Best Directors (33 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2004 (15 person items)

" American Film Director March 21 1922 - September 18 2004 Notable Films He Directed : Fanny Hill (1964) with Miriam Hopkins Lorna (1964) Motorpsycho (1965) Faster,Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) Vixens (1968) Beyond The Valley Of Dolls (1970) Black Snake (1973) Supervixens (1975) Up (1976) Beneath The Valley Of Ultra-Vixens (1979) "