Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rumiko Takahashi

Stats

Birth Name: 高橋 留美子, Takahashi Rumiko

Age: 65, born 10 October 1957

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

22 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 8 comments

Photos


Description: Japanese manga artist. With a career of several commercially successful works, beginning with Urusei Yatsura in 1978, Takahashi is one of Japan's best-known and wealthiest manga artists. Her works are popular worldwide, where they have been translated into a variety of languages, with over 200 million copies in circulation. She has won the Shogakukan Manga Award twice, once in 1980 for Urusei Yatsura and again in 2001 for Inuyasha, and the Seiun Award twice, once in 1987 for Urusei Yatsura and again in 1989 for Mermaid Saga. She also received the Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême in 2019, becoming the second woman and second J ... (more)
Tags: Mangaka (2), Japanese (1), Asian (1), Inuyasha (1), Ranma 1/2 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Inuyasha (2000)
Rating:
7
611 Watched
2. Ranma ½ (1989)
Rating:
6.9
384 Watched
Rating:
6.9
37 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched
Rating:
7.2
19 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
15 own
Rating:
7.9
12 own
Rating:
7.3
11 own
Rating:
7.9
11 own
Rating:
6.9
11 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent