Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright

Age: 47, born 22 July 1973

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jörn Weisbrodt


Lists

171 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 11 years ago 72 comments
104 votes
The evolution of Dakota Fanning (59 items)
list by Sasa
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
70 votes
Hair Porn (35 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
37 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
My Definitive Hot List (In No Particular Order) (51 items)
list by CuriosityKitten
Published 9 years ago 9 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright (born July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer-songwriter and composer. He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson. Wainwright identifies as "a complete libertarian", and has stated, "I don't think any government should encroach on what goes on in the bedroom at all." In April 2010, Wainwright came out publicly in favor of legalizing same-sex marriage in the United States because he wanted to marry h ... (more)
Tags: Gay (3), Handsome (2), Folk (2), Singer-songwriter (2), Singer (2), Canadian (2), Indie (2), Piano (1), Born In 1973 (1), Second Generation (1), Born 1973 (1), Baroque Pop (1), Operatic Pop (1), Pop (1), Canadian-american (1), U (1), American (1), Songwriter (1), Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1418 Watched
Rating:
7.2
605 Watched
3. BoJack Horseman (2014)
Rating:
7.6
341 Watched
Rating:
7.3
309 Watched
Rating:
6.6
255 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Aviator (2004)
Rating:
6.9
2841 Watched
2. Heights (2005)
Rating:
7.4
46 Watched
Rating:
6.7
32 Watched
Rating:
7.1
25 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
62 own
Rating:
7.7
58 own
Rating:
7.2
48 own
Rating:
7.2
32 own




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 2 years ago
Celebrities Weddings 2012 ♥ (66 person items)

"♥ Rufus Wainwright & Jörn Weisbrodt ♥"


Sasa added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
Sasa added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Cover Songs. (18 person items)

"Across the Universe. Original by Beatles {x}. "


chloe51 posted 4 images 4 years, 8 months ago