Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rubén Blades Bellido de Luna

Age: 70, born 16 July 1948

Country of origin: Panama

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

250 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 121 comments
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 years, 4 months ago
7 votes
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (356 items)
list by Leo
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Directed by Stephen Hopkins (55 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years ago
3 votes
Directed by Ridley Scott (140 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years ago

Photos


Description: The Panamanian-born performer has had a thriving career in music, movies, television and even politics. After studying and practicing law in his native country, Blades obtained a master's, and later, a doctorate in international law from Harvard. Involved in music his entire life, Blades played in the bands of such legendary musicians as Ray Barretto and Willie Colon. His 1978 album Siembra, in collaboration with Colon was a major salsa best seller and he has become a leader in the creation of the Nueva Cancion salsa movement, which brought serious content to what had once been viewed simply as dance music. Blades began his m ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2112 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1069 Watched
Rating:
5.8
589 Watched
4. Safe House (2012)
Rating:
6.3
566 Watched
5. The Counselor (2013)
Rating:
5.2
302 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2344 Watched
Rating:
6.1
175 Watched
Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
Rating:
8.4
6 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 own




Movies written by

1. Pedro Navaja (1984)
Rating:
4
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Directed by Ridley Scott (140 person items)

"The Counselor"


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (356 person items)

"Fatal Beauty Predator 2"