Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle

Stats

Birth Name: Roscoe Conkling Arbuckle

Born: 24 March 1887 Died: 29 June 1933

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Addie McPhail


Lists

19 votes
"We didn't need dialogue, we had faces" (52 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 6 years, 10 months ago

Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle Videos

Movie Legends - Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle

56 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Roscoe Arbuckle was an American silent film comedian, director, and screenwriter. Starting at the Selig Polyscope Company he eventually moved to Keystone Studios where he worked with Mabel Normand and Harold Lloyd. He mentored Charlie Chaplin and discovered Buster Keaton and Bob Hope. He was one of the most popular stars of the 1910s, and soon became one of the highest paid signing a contract to make $3 million a year in 1918.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1082 Watched
Rating:
7.2
50 Watched
Rating:
6.4
36 Watched
4. The Cook (1918)
Rating:
6.3
31 Watched
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
36 Watched
2. The Cook (1918)
Rating:
6.3
31 Watched
3. The Rough House (1917)
Rating:
5.7
28 Watched
Rating:
7.3
26 Watched
Rating:
6.4
26 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
47 Watched
Rating:
6.4
36 Watched
3. The Cook (1918)
Rating:
6.3
31 Watched
4. The Rough House (1917)
Rating:
5.7
28 Watched
Rating:
6.4
26 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)