Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Catherine Rosalind Russell

Born: 4 June 1907 Died: 28 November 1976

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carl Brisson


Lists

140 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
102 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
73 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
49 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actress? (49 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 32 comments
47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years ago 3 comments

Rosalind Russell Videos

Rosalind Russell on "What's My Line" Jan 5th, 1955

48 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago


Movie Legends - Rosalind Russell (Reprise)

38 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

10 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Rosalind Russell (June 4, 1907 โ€“ November 28, 1976) was an American actress of stage and screen, perhaps best known for her role as a fast-talking newspaper reporter in the Howard Hawks screwball comedy His Girl Friday, as well as the role of Mame Dennis in the film Auntie Mame. She won all five Golden Globes for which she was nominated, and was tied with Meryl Streep for wins until 2007 when Streep was awarded a sixth. Russell won a Tony Award in 1953 for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical for her portrayal of Ruth in the Broadway show Wonderful Town (a musical based on the film My Sister Eileen, in which she also st ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Died 1976 (2), 1930s (2), Born 1907 (2), American (2), 40s Star (1), Film Actress (1), Fashion Icon (1), Lead Actress (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Old Hollywood (1), 50's (1), 40's (1), Starlet (1), Triple Threat (1), Funny (1), Brunette (1), Icon (1), 1940s (1), 1970s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. His Girl Friday (1940)
Rating:
7.8
492 Watched
2. The Women (1939)
Rating:
7.8
107 Watched
3. Gypsy (1962)
Rating:
7.4
67 Watched
4. Picnic (1956)
Rating:
7.1
71 Watched
5. Auntie Mame (1958)
Rating:
7.7
64 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
Rating:
8.1
37 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6.6
13 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
9.5
8 Watched
Rating:
6.4
5 Watched




Books




Update feed

Onion Jack voted for an image 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" CATHERINE ROSALIND RUSSELLBorn: 4 June 1907Movies: 1934-1971Died: 28 November 1976"


SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola voted for 45 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

JR1220 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
emberlin voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

jazzybop voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

milica posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Beautiful 50's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1955 Chevrolet 210 "


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for 4 images 4 years, 4 months ago

sahe voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

mychaloh voted for an image 4 years, 12 months ago

xolmis voted for 3 images 5 years, 2 months ago

xolmis voted for 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

Lexik123 posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

coffee-boy posted a comment on this image 5 years, 8 months ago

"classy!"


coffee-boy voted for 18 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

" Rosalind Russell (1907-1976)"


xolmis voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago