Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rosa Ponselle

Stats

Birth Name: Rosa Ponzillo

Born: 22 January 1897 Died: 25 May 1981

Country of origin: United States


Lists

10 votes
Great Opera Singers (56 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Rosa Ponselle was born to Neapolitan immigrants in Conneticut. She was a natural-born singer and launched a career first in Vaudville, where she was working in 1918, when Enrico Caruso discovered her and persuaded her to join the Metropolitan Opera. Her debut occurred in Verdi's "La Forza del Destino" as Leonora. She had had no formal training as an opera singer and for nearly twenty years thereafter managed great successes as a soprano at the Met and in other opera houses in America and Europe. Primarily remembered for her performances in Verdi operas, she abruptly withdrew from the stage in 1937 and retired at the ag ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music




Movies

0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago