Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ronald Charles Colman

Born: 9 February 1891 Died: 19 May 1958

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Benita Hume


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments
58 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 15 years ago 4 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
45 votes
Favorite Faces: Men (51 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 11 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 6 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: British leading man of primarily American films, one of the great stars of the Golden Age. Raised in Ealing, the son of a successful silk merchant, he attended boarding school in Sussex, where he discovered amateur theatre. He intended to attend Cambridge and become an engineer, but his father's death cost him the financial support necessary. He joined the London Scottish Regionals and at the outbreak of World War I was sent to France. Seriously wounded at the battle of Messines--he was gassed--he was invalided out of service scarcely two months after shipping out for France. Upon his recovery he tried to enter the consular serv ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
292 Watched
2. Lost Horizon (1937)
Rating:
7.5
107 Watched
Rating:
7.4
89 Watched
Rating:
7.2
73 Watched
5. Random Harvest (1942)
Rating:
7.7
47 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.6
5 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago