Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rolando Villazón

Stats

Birth Name: Emilio Rolando Villazón Mauleón

Age: 50, born 22 February 1972

Country of origin: Mexico

Currently Residing In: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lucia


Photos


Description: Rolando Villazón is a Mexican tenor. He settled in France and in 2007 became a French citizen. He was raised in Fuentes de Satélite, a suburban area of Greater Mexico City, Mexico. In an interview for Mexican television, Villazón told the story of how he was discovered as a tenor. He said that one day, as he was getting out of the shower in his apartment in Mexico City, somebody came knocking on his door; it was baritone Arturo Nieto, a friend of his neighbour, who had heard him singing while in the shower. He told Rolando he had an amazing voice and invited him to his music academy to develop his voice, there Rolando fell ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Joyeux Noël (2005)
Rating:
7.5
213 Watched
2. La Bohème (2008)
Rating:
8
5 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
54 Watched
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
7
30 Watched
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched




Music




Update feed

franceseattle 6 years, 2 months ago