Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Hudson Walker

Born: 13 October 1918 Died: 28 August 1951

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hanna Hertelendy


Lists

193 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
41 votes
In the kitchen (43 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years ago 6 comments
30 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
21 votes
Best Male Performances - 1950s (60 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Robert Walker Videos

Movie Legends - Robert Walker

36 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: He possessed the same special brand of rebel/misfit sensitivity and charm that made superstars out of John Garfield and (later) James Dean and Montgomery Clift. In the war-torn 1940s, Robert Walker represented MGM's fresh, instinctive breed of up-and-coming talent. His boyish good looks combined with an attractive vulnerability came across the screen with such beauty, power and naturalness. He went quite far in his short life; however, the many tortured souls he played so brilliantly closely mirrored the actor himself and the demons that haunted his own being wasted no time in taking him down a self-destructive path for which th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
845 Watched
Rating:
5.8
421 Watched
Rating:
7.5
46 Watched
Rating:
7.8
36 Watched
Rating:
7
36 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.5
9 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Noirdame voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago