Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert Mulligan

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Patrick Mulligan Jr.

Born: 23 August 1925 Died: 20 December 2008

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sandy Mulligan


Lists

75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 10 years, 10 months ago
5 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (155 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Robert Mulligan was an American director and producer, best known for his humanist dramas, including "To Kill a Mockingbird" (1962), "Summer of '42" (1971), "Love with the Proper Stranger" (1963), "Inside Daisy Clover" (1965), "Up the Down Staircase" (1967), "The Other" (1972), "Same Time, Next Year" (1978), "Bloodbrothers" (1978) and "The Man in the Moon" (1991). He was also known in the 1960s for his collaborations with producer Alan J. Pakula. Mulligan also served in either the U.S. Navy or the U.S. Marine Corps during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1511 Watched
Rating:
7.1
164 Watched
3. The Other (1972)
Rating:
6.8
64 Watched
Rating:
7.6
50 Watched
Rating:
6.5
39 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.1
62 Watched




Movies

1. Summer of '42 (1971)
Rating:
7.2
36 Watched
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9
8 want to see
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
8.3
2 want to see
Rating:
8.3
2 want to see




Books




Update feed

samira voted for an image 3 weeks, 1 day ago

SA-512 voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago