Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Robert C. Atkins

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Coleman Atkins

Born: 17 October 1930 Died: 17 April 2003

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Veronica Atkins


Lists

6 votes
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 items)
list by Brian G
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Robert Coleman Atkins was an American physician and cardiologist, best known for the Atkins Diet, which requires close control of carbohydrate consumption and emphasizes protein and fat as the primary sources of dietary calories in addition to a controlled number of carbohydrates from vegetables. The commercial success of Atkins' diet plan led Time to name the doctor a person of the year in 2002. The Atkins diet has been described as "one of the most popular fad diets in the United States". ... (more)
Tags: Usa (1), Writer (1), American (1), Doctor (1), Author (1), Ivy League (1), Born 1930 (1), Died 2003 (1), Cornell University (1), Cardiologist (1), Physician (1), Cornell (1), M.D. (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent


Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Atkins died as a result of falling down on an icy sidewalk and hitting his head in 2003. "