Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Burgess Aldrich

Born: 9 August 1918 Died: 5 December 1983

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sibylle Siegfried


Lists

190 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
74 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
16 votes
SP's Favourite Directors (104 items)
list by SpG
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Robert Aldrich was an American film director, producer and screenwriter. His notable credits include "Vera Cruz" (1954), "Kiss Me Deadly" (1955), The Big Knife (1955), "Attack!" (1956), "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?" (1962), "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" (1964), "The Flight of the Phoenix" (1965), "The Dirty Dozen" (1967) and "The Longest Yard" (1974). Aldrich also served in the United States Army Air Forces Motion Picture Unit, but was discharged when an old football injury disqualified him for military service.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
585 Watched
2. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
Rating:
7.7
493 Watched
3. Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Rating:
7.6
215 Watched
Rating:
7.5
127 Watched
Rating:
7.4
127 Watched




Movies

1. The Big Night (1951)
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
48 Watched
2. 4 for Texas (1963)
Rating:
7.1
42 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2 want to see
5. Hotel de Paree (1959)
Rating:
9
2 want to see




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched
0 want to see
3. Cinéma (1965)
0 want to see




Books

Rating:
7
1 want this




Update feed

Dark Shadows added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Dark Shadows posted a image 5 years ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 5 years ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)