Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rita McSean

Born: 13 August 1913 Died: 31 October 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
24 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: She was born Rita McSean in Worcester, Massachusetts and attended the New England Conservatory of Music. Johnson began acting on Broadway in 1935 and started her film career two years later. She played a murderess in Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) and a doomed wife in the RKO film noir They Won't Believe Me (1947). Her film career came almost to a complete stop after a 1948 accident (a hair dryer fell on her head) that required delicate brain surgery. Her screen time in movies after that was limited due to her reduced mobility and powers of concentration. She also suffered from alcoholism from the time of her injuries until her ... (more)
Tags: Died 1965 (2), Born 1913 (2), Actress (2), Tv Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 52 (1), American (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actress (1), Blonde (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
98 Watched
2. The Big Clock (1948)
Rating:
7.6
41 Watched
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
5. Sleep, My Love (1948)
Rating:
6.9
15 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

spiralsun rated this 9/10 3 months ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Iano rated this 7/10 9 months, 1 week ago
parryj voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

lili posted 4 images 1 year, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago