Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Rick Boyle

Stats

Birth Name: Richard David Boyle

Born: 26 March 1942 Died: 1 September 2016

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Photos


Richard Boyle was an American reporter, photojournalist and author best known for the documentaries, "Sir! No Sir!" (2005) and "Into the Valley of Death" (2001), and reporting, photography and his 1972 book, "Flower of the Dragon: The Breakdown of the U.S. Army in Vietnam". He co-wrote the film "Salvador" with Oliver Stone. He covered the revolution in Cambodia and the Lebanese civil war. In Vietnam, he documented the resistance of U.S. troops against the war. He died in the Philippines while covering the beginning of the reign of President Rodrigo Duterte.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
7.2
5 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies written by

1. Salvador (1986)
Rating:
7.2
222 Watched




Update feed

drno62 posted 2 images 5 months ago