Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Pierce Havens

Born: 21 January 1941 Died: 22 April 2013

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 6"


Lists

70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 10 years ago 12 comments
43 votes
Favorite American Male Singers (30 items)
list by kathy
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
17 votes
Best of Woodstock '69 music festival (12 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (227 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
5 votes
Classic Rock 'N' Roll - 1954 to 1972 (210 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Richie Havens Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York, USA. Father: Richard Havens of Native American: Blackfoot Indian descent Mother: Mildred Havens, of British West Indies descent Siblings: 8 brothers and sisters An American folk singer, guitarist and activist. He is best known for his intense, rhythmic guitar style, soulful covers of pop and folk songs and his opening performance at the 1969 Woodstock Festival. Havens' reputation as a live performer earned him widespread notice. His Woodstock appearance proved to be a major turning point in his career. As the festival's first performer, he held the crowd for nearly three h ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Activist (1), Guitarist (1), Folk Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1676 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
875 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
6.5
84 Watched
Rating:
8
38 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
800 Watched
Rating:
7.7
223 Watched
Rating:
7.7
18 Watched
Rating:
7.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a video 4 years, 4 months ago
Duckman added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago