Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Andrew Palethorpe-Todd

Born: 11 June 1919 Died: 3 December 2009

Country of origin: Ireland


Lists

157 votes
Actors who went to war (24 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 10 years ago 28 comments
4 votes
Actors Who Have Played Robin Hood (24 items)
list by Denise
Published 4 years, 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Richard Todd in Dublin, Ireland. His father, Andrew William Palethorpe Todd, was an Irish physician and an international Irish rugby player who gained three caps for his country. Richard spent a few of his childhood years in India, where his father, a British officer, served as an army physician. Later his family moved to West Devon and Todd attended Shrewsbury School. Upon leaving school, Todd trained for a potential military career at Sandhurst before inaugurating his acting training at the Italia Conti Academy. This change in career led to estrangement from his mother. When he learned, aged 19, she had committed suicid ... (more)
Tags: Born 1919 (3), Died 2009 (3), British (1), 1950s (1), 1980s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), Cancer (1), Deceased (1), Lead Actor (1), Died Aged 90 (1), Died December 3 (1), Born June 11 (1), Irish Born (1), Irish By Birth Only (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
341 Watched
Rating:
7
131 Watched
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched
Rating:
5.3
46 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
281 Watched
2. Stage Fright (1950)
Rating:
7.2
169 Watched
Rating:
7.7
61 Watched
4. Asylum (1972)
Rating:
6.8
56 Watched
Rating:
5.6
40 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago