Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Richard Greene

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Marius Joseph Greene

Born: 25 August 1918 Died: 1 June 1985

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

14 votes
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Before achieving his greatest fame in the 1950s as television's "Robin Hood", handsome Richard Greene had a significant if largely unremarkable film career, turning in several skillful leading man performances in the late 1930s before becoming type-cast in routine costume adventures. Like his friendly rival, Tyrone Power, Greene's good looks aided his entry into films but ultimately proved detrimental to his development as a film actor. A descendant of four generations of film actors, and the grandson of film pioneer William Friese-Greene, Richard Marius Joseph Greene seemed destined for a career as a movie actor. B ... (more)
Tags: Robin Hood (2), Died 1985 (2), Born 1918 (2), British (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Cardiac Arrest (1), Died Aged 66 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
130 Watched
Rating:
7.1
108 Watched
Rating:
7.5
76 Watched
Rating:
4
29 Watched
Rating:
4.6
23 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
31 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
4. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months ago

Iano 1 year ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 3 years, 11 months ago
Laurence3 voted for 2 images 5 years, 10 months ago

Laurence3 5 years, 10 months ago
Lisa Hartford 6 years, 4 months ago
scarywomen 7 years, 5 months ago
Holy Godiva added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" RICHARD GREENE1 episode (1970) in... APWEW: The Lost Valley (S3E6) "