Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Clinton Richard Dawkins

Age: 83, born 26 March 1941

Country of origin: Kenya

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lalla Ward


Lists

186 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 45 comments
9 votes
Favorite Person (111 items)
list by InTheWitheringWind
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
yord's 30 Days, 30 People Meme (30 items)
list by yord
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
yord's Favorite Orators (20 items)
list by yord
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Richard Dawkins Videos

Richard Dawkins Reads His Hate Mail Again

90 Views, 2 votes

Added 11 years ago


Love Letters to Richard Dawkins

107 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 7 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: English ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author. He is an emeritus fellow of New College, Oxford, and was the University of Oxford's Professor for Public Understanding of Science from 1995 until 2008. Dawkins came to prominence with his 1976 book The Selfish Gene, which popularised the gene-centred view of evolution and introduced the term meme. In 1982, he introduced into evolutionary biology the influential concept that the phenotypic effects of a gene are not necessarily limited to an organism's body, but can stretch far into the environment, including the bodies of other organisms; this concept is presented in his ... (more)
Tags: Evolution (4), Biology (3), Intelligent (3), Atheist (3), Science (2), Crazy (2), English (2), Revolutionary (1), Liberating (1), Not Crazy (1), Not Clueless (1), Free Thinker (1), Clueless (1), Jerk (1), Athiest (1), Misguided (1), Legendary (1), Academic (1), Genius (1), Hilarious (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1792 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
Rating:
7.6
726 Watched
Rating:
6.6
90 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
42 want this
Rating:
7.4
17 want this
Rating:
7.3
8 own
Rating:
7.3
11 own
Rating:
7.1
8 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
34 Watched
2. The Unbelievers (2013)
Rating:
6.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.2
21 Watched
Rating:
6.3
8 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Music




Movies written by

Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Update feed

browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 7 years ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
InTheWitheringWind commented on a video 7 years, 1 month ago
InTheWitheringWind posted a video 7 years, 1 month ago